Childminding Ireland Privacy Policy

Childminding Ireland ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our terms and conditions) sets out how we may use any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website, forms or otherwise. This Privacy Notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection and what your rights are. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This notice applies to you if you are either:

  • A childminder or nanny who is a member of our organisation and/or whose details we have collected from you directly or from third-party referral;
  • A childminder, parent, event participant, or supporter of Childminding Ireland who has contacted us to obtain information/advice, signed up for any of our training courses and/or signed up to receive updates about forthcoming events.
  • A contractor, employee, or supplier of Childminding Ireland

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the Acts), including The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) the data controller is The National Childminding Association of Ireland CLG, trading as Childminding Ireland, a company incorporated in Ireland with company number 283469 whose registered office is at 1st Floor, 39 Wexford Road, Arklow, Co. Wicklow.

Contact details are set out in the “Contact Us” section at the end of this Privacy Notice.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect, retain and process personal data when you

  • sign up for membership with Childminding Ireland
  • engage with us to purchase/avail of any service or products we offer
  • contact us for information or advice
  • make a complaint
  • are a contractor
  • are an employee
  • are a supplier of Childminding Ireland

This data will be provided by any person when you correspond with us by post, phone, email, filling in forms on our website www.childminding.ie or otherwise including (but not limited to) membership forms, event enrolment forms, contracts and agreements.

Personal information we may collect from you includes:

  • personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly including name, telephone number, postal address, and email address;
  • gender;
  • date of birth;
  • bank account details for payment;
  • information for administering payroll;
  • records of your childminding business;
  • any identification documents;
  • all information included as part of the childminding membership application;
  • referee details and any references provided;**
  • medical condition;
  • feedback provided to us by yourself, members of staff or other third parties;
  • use of our information and communications systems, including computers, our online portal, fixed and mobile phones, passwords, personal identification numbers, IP addresses, user names and other IT system identifying information;
    membership details including start and end date;
  • records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence;
  • where you are a contractor, employee, or supplier, we will keep a file of our interactions with you and any contracts or agreements we have made;
  • any credit/debit card and other payment details you provide so that we can receive payments from you and record any financial transactions with you;
  • records of your attendance at any events or competitions hosted by us;
  • records of assessments/certificates;
  • images in video and/or photographic form and voice recording;
  • training and professional development records;
  • accreditation/qualification records;
  • organisations you may be affiliated with;
  • your marketing preferences so that we know whether and how we should contact you;
  • any details for the purpose of awarding funding or grants.

** If you provide us with details of referees, it is their right to know and to be aware of what personal information we hold about them, how we collect it and how we use and may share that information. Please share this privacy notice with them.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

Please note that where you give us any sensitive personal data, including but not limited to medical data, we treat this with the utmost confidentiality. We may only disclose it where you have given explicit consent; we have a legal obligation to do so or in order to protect your health and welfare.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to maintain a record of your relationship with Childminding Ireland and your participation in any events, training courses or otherwise with or on behalf of Childminding Ireland;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts or agreements entered into between you and us and dealing with payments and any support, service or product enquiries made by you;
  • to facilitate payroll;
  • to send you information which is included within your membership benefits package including events, partner offers and discounts and any updates on the organisation, events, programmes available;
  • to send you other marketing information we think you might find useful or which you have requested from us, including our newsletters, information about Membership, events, participation products and information about our commercial partners;
  • images or video taken at events, or training may be used for Childminding Ireland training or marketing purposes, including social media posts, where you have given us your consent to do so;
  • to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, provided that you have indicated that you are happy to be contacted for these purposes;
  • to answer your queries, complaints or legal disputes;
  • to arrange and administer your attendance at an event for which you have enrolled;
  • to notify you about changes to our services;
  • to conduct data analytics studies to better understand event attendance and trends;
  • for the purposes of promoting membership and events;
  • to comply with health and safety requirements;
  • to comply with legal obligations, for example, working with children to comply with safeguarding requirements;
  • to monitor training requirements;
  • to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • we may also provide third parties with aggregate information about our users that does not identify them.
  • where we are required by law to do so;
  • for the purposes of funding requirements;
  • to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime and the protection of national security;
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of Childminding Ireland, our staff, our members, or others.

There may be a legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide us with some of your personal information. If you do not provide us with the requested personal information we may not be able to accept you as a member or at one of our courses, events or we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you or comply with legal obligations. For other personal information you may not be under an obligation to provide it to us, but if you do not provide it then we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you.

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in “Contact Us” section below.

Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent. Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide certain member benefits to you.

MARKETING

Occasionally we may contact you by email, SMS, post or other means with information about products and services that we deliver and that we believe you may be interested in.

We will only send marketing messages to you in accordance with the marketing preferences you set by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect user data. You can also exercise the right at any time by opting-out at the end of any marketing communication we send you or by contacting us at dataprotection@childminding.ie. Alternatively you can unsubscribe from our marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing messages we send to you.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • any party, where you give us permission to do so.
  • our staff and tutors.
  • other service providers such as insurance providers, payment processors, data analysis, contractors or suppliers and IT services (including CRM, website, video and teleconference services.
  • payroll agent
  • our supply chain partners and sub-contractors, for example couriers.
  • The Government or our Regulators, for example – DCYA.
  • Police, law enforcement and security services.

We do not disclose personal information to anyone else except as set out above.

PERSONAL DATA SHARING INTERNATIONALLY

It may be necessary to use the services of a third party outside the European Union ("EU") to ensure among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. Some of these jurisdictions require different levels of protection in respect of personal information and, in certain instances, the laws in those countries may be less protective than the jurisdictions you are typically resident in. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is only used in accordance with this Privacy Notice and applicable data protection laws and is respected and kept secure and where a third party processes your data on our behalf we will put in place appropriate safeguards as required under data protection laws. For further details please contact us by using the details set out in the “Contact Us” section below.

DATA RETENTION PERIOD

Under the Data Protection Acts, personal information held by Childminding Ireland will be retained for no longer than is allowed under data protection law and is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it was obtained.  If the purpose for which the information was obtained has ceased and the personal information is no longer required, the data will be deleted or disposed of in a secure manner.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the nature, amount and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the purposes for which we process personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some cases personal information may be retained on a long-term basis, for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements. Generally, where there is no legal or contractual requirement we retain all physical and electronic records for a period of 18 months after your last contact with us.

Exceptions to this rule are:

Information that may be relevant to personal injury claims or discrimination claims may be retained until the limitation period for those types of claims has expired. For personal injury or discrimination claims this can be an extended period as the limitation period might not start to run until a long time after you have been involved with us.

It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date. You should let us know if anything changes, for example if you change your phone number or email address.

To update your personal information you can contact us by using the details set out in the “Contact Us” section below.

COOKIES

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files containing a string of characters that can be placed on your computer or mobile device that uniquely identify your browser or device.

Cookies allow a site or services to know if your computer or device has visited that site or service before. Cookies can then be used to help understand how the site or service is being used, help you navigate between pages efficiently, help remember your preferences, and generally improve your browsing experience. Cookies can also help ensure marketing you see online is more relevant to you and your interests.

Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. We use the following cookies on our website:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, to track the status of your membership with Childminding Ireland or to track your progress through one of our online learning courses.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

You can find more information about the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them at the following link http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

How we use Cookies
Childminding Ireland currently use the following persistent cookies to deliver Google Analytics are described in the table below.

Cookie

Title

Description

_ga
_gid
__utma__utmb__utmc__utmv__utmz

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to store information, such as what time your current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before, and what site referred you to the web page. These cookies contain no personally identifiable information but they will use your computer’s IP address to know from where in the world you are accessing the Internet.Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Third-party cookies

Sometimes we use Facebook and Twitter to promote our website and activities, and to serve you the content you are interested in. To see how Facebook uses cookies, please click here, or if you are a Twitter user, visit their site for more details.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
  • the right to receive a copy of any information relating to you without undue delay and at the latest, within one month of receipt of your request free of charge;
  • the right to have inaccurate data we may hold about you corrected;
  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met either permanently or temporarily;
  • the right to ask us not to process personal data for marketing purposes;
  • the right to erasure of your personal data;
  • the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format;
  • the right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal information;
  • the right to complain to the Irish Data Protection Commissioner or seek a judicial remedy in the Irish courts.

You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your data to another service provider or the right to object to automated decision making, may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored by us.

While this Privacy Notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Data Protection Commissioner’s (DPC) website at https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/GDPR/1623.htm

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us as set out it the “Contact Us” section below.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information, you can also complain to the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Data Protection Commission so please contact us in the first instance at dataprotection@childminding.ie

Any access request will be responded to within one month of receipt of the request, however this may be extended to up to 2 further months where necessary depending on the complexity of the request. Documentation will be provided free of charge, unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, in which case a reasonable fee may be charged.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of other
networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page, you may also be notified by email. You should visit this page periodically to review any changes to the Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact Childminding Ireland, 1st Floor, 39 Wexford Road, Arklow, Co. Wicklow or alternatively email your query to dataprotection@childminding.ie

Please click here to view our Privacy Statement.